top of page

10th Anime Trending Awards Ceremony Recap


Anime Trending last night hosted their 10th Anime Trending Awards Ceremony celebrating and highlighting the best anime each year with fans from across the world. Fans were able to vote on thirty total categories featuring a wide variety of nominees. Here's a recap of who was nominated in each category and who took home the win!


Anime of the Year


Nominees:

DR. STONE: NEW WORLD

HELL'S PARADISE

JUJUTSU KAISEN S2

MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM: THE WITCH FROM MERCURY S2

MUSHOKU TENSEI: JOBLESS REINCARNATION S2

MY HAPPY MARRIAGE

OSHI NO KO

SPY X FAMILY S2

TENGOKU-DAIMAKYO - Winner

THE 100 GIRLFRIENDS WHO REALLY, REALLY, REALLY, REALLY, REALLY LOVE YOU

THE ANGEL NEXT DOOR SPOILS ME ROTTEN

THE DANGERS IN MY HEART

THE EMINENCE IN SHADOW

THE MAGICAL REVOLUTION OF THE REINCARNATED PRINCESS AND THE GENIUS YOUNG LADY

TOMO-CHAN IS A GIRL!

VINLAND SAGA S2

ZOM 100: BUCKET LIST OF THE DEAD


Voting Distribution



Staff Message:

Director of Tengoku-Daimkayo Hirotaka Mori shared a special message with fans upon receiving this award



Anime Movie of the Year


Nominees:

BACKFLIP THE MOVIE

BOKU GA AISHITA SUBETE NO KIMI E

GOODBYE, DON GLEES

INU-OH

KAGUYA-SAMA: LOVE IS WAR - THE FIRST KISS NEVER DIES

KARAKAI JOUZU NO TAKAGI-SAN THE MOVIE

LAID-BACK CAMP MOVIE

SUZUME

THE TUNNEL TO SUMMER, THE EXIT OF GOODBYES - Winner


Voting Distribution



Boy of the Year


Nominees:

AIJOU, Rentarou (The 100 Girlfriends Who Really, Really, Really, Really, Really Love You)

CRANEL, Bell (Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? IV Part II)

FORGER, Loid (SPY x FAMILY S2)

FUJIMIYA, Amane (The Angel Next Door Spoils Me Rotten)

GABIMARU (Hell's Paradise)

GOJOU, Satoru (JUJUTSU KAISEN S2)

GREYRAT, Rudeus (Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation S2)

HOSHINO, Aqua OSHI NO KO

ICHIKAWA, Kyoutarou (The Dangers in My Heart)

ISHIGAMI, Senku (Dr. STONE NEW WORLD)

IWATANI, Naofumi (The Rising of the Shield Hero S3)

JETURK, Guel (Mobile Suit Gundam: The Witch from Mercury S2) - Winner

KAGENOU, Cid (The Eminence in Shadow)

KUDOU, Kiyoka (My Happy Marriage)

KURUSU, Kazuki (Buddy Daddies)

MIYAMURA, Izumi (Horimiya: The Missing Pieces)

SUWA, Rei (Buddy Daddies)

THORFINN (Vinland Saga)


Voting Distribution



Girl of the Year


Nominees:

ARIMA, Kana (OSHI NO KO) - Winner

FEZ PALLETIA, Euphyllia (The Magical Revolution of the Reincarnated Princess and the Genius Young Lady)

FORGER, Anya (SPY x FAMILY S2)

FORGER, Yor (SPY x FAMILY S2)

GUNDOU, Misuzu (Tomo-chan Is a Girl!)

HOSHINO, Ruby (OSHI NO KO)

ICHINOSE, Chizuru (Rent-a-Girlfriend S3)

INDA, Karane (The 100 Girlfriends Who Really, Really, Really, Really, Really Love You)

IWAKURA, Mitsumi (Skip and Loafer)

KUBO, Nagisa (Kubo Won't Let Me Be Invisible)

KUROKAWA, Akane (OSHI NO KO)

MCMILLAN, Raeliana (Why Raeliana Ended Up at the Duke's Mansion)

MIKAZUKI, Shizuka (Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead)

RAPHTALIA (The Rising of the Shield Hero S3)

SAIMORI, Miyo (My Happy Marriage)

SHIINA, Mahiru (The Angel Next Door Spoils Me Rotten)

SYLPHIETTE (Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation S2)

WYNN PALLETIA, Anisphia (The Magical Revolution of the Reincarnated Princess and the Genius Young Lady)

YAMADA, Anna (The Dangers in My Heart)


Voting Distribution:


Couple or Ship of the Year


Nominees:

Amane x Mahiru (The Angel Next Door Spoils Me Rotten)

Challe x Anne (Sugar Apple Fairy Tale)

Euphyllia x Anisphia (The Magical Revolution of the Reincarnated Princess and the Genius Young Lady)

Ganta x Isaki (Insomniacs After School)

Himuro x Fuyutsuki (The Ice Guy and His Cool Female Colleague)

Izumi x Kyouko (Horimiya)

Juunichirou x Tomo (Tomo-chan Is a Girl!)

Kaede x Ai (The Girl I Like Forgot Her Glasses)

Kiyoka x Miyo (My Happy Marriage)

Kyoutarou x Anna (The Dangers In My Heart) - Winner

Loid x Yor (SPY x FAMILY S2)

Noah x Raeliana (Why Raeliana Ended Up at the Duke's Mansion)

Rentarou x Hakari (The 100 Girlfriends Who Really, Really, Really, Really, Really Love You)

Rentarou x Karane (The 100 Girlfriends Who Really, Really, Really, Really, Really Love You)

Rentarou x Shizuka (The 100 Girlfriends Who Really, Really, Really, Really, Really Love You)

Rudeus x Sylphiette (Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation S2)

Sousuke x Mitsumi (Skip and Loafer)


Voting Distribution


Staff Comment:

Producer Kazuki Endo and Director Hiroaki Akagi of The Dangers in My Heart shared a special message with fans upon receiving this award




Supporting Boy of The Year


Nominees:

AKAZAWA, Itsuki (The Angel Next Door Spoils Me Rotten)

ASAGIRI, Gen (Dr. STONE NEW WORLD)

DESMOND, Damian (SPY x FAMILY S2)

FOHL (The Rising of the Shield Hero S3)

FRANKLIN, Franky (SPY x FAMILY S2)

GETOU, Suguru (JUJUTSU KAISEN S2)

ISHIKAWA, Tooru (Horimiya: The Missing Pieces)

JETURK, Guel (Mobile Suit Gundam: The Witch from Mercury S2) - Winner

KUGI, Kyutarou (Buddy Daddies)

NAGI, Seishirou (BLUELOCK)

NANAMI, Kento (JUJUTSU KAISEN S2)

RYUUZAKI, Kenichirou (Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead)

SAEJIMA (The Ice Guy and His Cool Female Colleague)

TOKITOU, Muichirou (Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc)


Voting Distribution


Supporting Girl of the Year


Nominees:

ALPHA (The Eminence in Shadow)

AMANAI, Riko (JUJUTSU KAISEN S2)

AMERHAUSER, Beatrix (Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead)

ARIMA, Kana (OSHI NO KO) - Winner

BLACKBELL, Becky (SPY x FAMILY S2)

DELTA (The Eminence in Shadow)

GUNDOU, Misuzu (Tomo-chan Is a Girl!)

HOUZUKI, Eiko (Dark Gathering)

KANROJI, Mitsuri (Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc)

KUROKAWA, Akane (OSHI NO KO)

OLSTON, Carol (Tomo-chan Is a Girl!)

SHIRAKAWA, Chitose (The Angel Next Door Spoils Me Rotten)


Voting Distribution



Best in Adapted Screenplay:


Nominees:

Bungou Stray Dogs (2023)

Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? IV Part II

JUJUTSU KAISEN S2

My Happy Marriage

OSHI NO KO - Winner

Skip and Loafer

SPY x FAMILY S2

Tengoku-Daimakyo

The 100 Girlfriends Who Really, Really, Really, Really, Really Love You

Vinland Saga S2


Voting Distribution:


Staff Comment:

Series Writer of Oshi no Ko Jin Tanaka shared a special message with fans upon receiving this award



Best in Animation


Nominees:

Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc

JUJUTSU KAISEN S2 - Winner

ONIMAI: I'm Now Your Sister!

OVERTAKE

SPY x FAMILY S2

Tengoku-Daimakyo

The Idolmaster Cinderella Girls U149

TRIGUN STAMPEDE

Tsurune: The Linking Shot

Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead


Voting Distribution:



Best in Character Design


Nominees:

BLEACH: Thousand-Year Blood War - The Separation -

Bungou Stray Dogs (2023)

Hell's Paradise

JUJUTSU KAISEN S2

OSHI NO KO - Winner

Skip and Loafer

Stardust Telepath

Sugar Apple Fairy Tale

The 100 Girlfriends Who Really, Really, Really, Really, Really Love You

The Ice Guy and His Cool Female Colleague


Voting Distribution


Staff Comment:

Oshi No Ko Character Designer Kanna Hirayama shared a special message with fans upon receiving this award



Best in Episode Direction and Storyboard


Nominees:

Akira of the Dead - Kazuki Kawagoe (Episode Direction and Storyboard)

Egosurfing - Kuniyasu Nishina (Episode Direction and Storyboard)

Free for All - Shoushi Ishikawa (Episode Direction), Mamoru Hatakeyama (Storyboard)

Movie Theater and Facial Muscles - Hirofumi Okita (Episode Direction and Storyboard)

Oath - Kento Matsui (Episode Direction), Atsushi Kobayashi (Storyboard)

Red Scale - Kazuto Arai, Takumi Sunakohara (Episode Direction and Storyboard)

Some Days I'm Sorry - Nobuyuki Takeuchi (Episode Direction and Storyboard)

The Day of the Disaster - Makoto Katou (Episode Direction and Storyboard)

The Linking Shot - Takuya Yamamura (Episode Direction and Storyboard)

Their Choices - Ryou Nakano (Episode Direction), Haruka Fujita (Storyboard) - Winner

What's the Difference Between Grown-Ups and Kids? - Atsushi Kobayashi (Episode Direction and Storyboard)


Voting Distribution:



Best in Original Screenplay


Nominees:

16bit Sensation: Another Layer

BanG Dream! It's MyGO!!!!!

BIRDIE WING -Golf Girls' Story- S2

Buddy Daddies - Winner

High Card

Magical Destroyers

Mobile Suit Gundam: The Witch from Mercury S2

OVERTAKE

Revenger

Yohane the Parhelion -SUNSHINE in the MIRROR-


Voting Distribution



Best in Sceneries and Visuals


Nominees:

Arknights: Perish in Frost - Minoru Oonishi (Art Director), Keiko Goto (Color Design), Kouhei Tanada (Director of Photography)


Horimiya: The Missing Pieces - Yasunao Moriyasu, Hisayo Usui (Art Directors), Asuka Yokota (Color Design), Yuuya Sakuma (Director of Photography)


JUJUTSU KAISEN S2 - Junichi Higashi (Art Director), Eiko Matsushima (Color Design), Teppei Ito (Director of Photography)


My Happy Marriage - Emi Katanosaka (Art Director), Anna Okamatsu (Color Design), Tsunetaka Ema (Director of Photography)


Skip and Loafer - e-caesar (Art Director), Yuko Kobari (Color Design), Kazuto Izumita (Director of Photography)


Stardust Telepath - Daisuke Negishi (Art Director), Ritsuko Utagawa (Color Design), Daisuke Chiba (Director of Photography)


Tengoku-Daimakyo - Yuji Kaneko (Art Director), Izumi Hirose (Color Design), Kentarou Waki (Director of Photography) - Winner


Tsurune: The Linking Shot - Shouko Ochiai (Art Director), Azumi Hata (Color Design), Kouhei Funamoto (Director of Photography)


Vinland Saga S2 - Yuusuke Takeda(Art Director), Satoshi Hashimoto (Color Design), Yuki Kawashita (Director of Photography)


Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead - Taketo Gonpei (Art Director), Aya Ouchi (Color Design),Naho Hasegawa (Director of Photography)


Voting Distribution



Best in Soundtrack


Nominees:

Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? IV Part II (Keiji Inai)

JUJUTSU KAISEN S2 (Yoshimasa Terui)

MASHLE: Magic and Muscles (Masaru Yokoyama)

SPY x FAMILY S2 (Know Name, Miyazaki Makoto, Mutsuki Shuuhei)

The Ancient Magus Bride S2 (Junichi Matsumoto)

The Eminence in Shadow (Kenichiro Suehiro)

The Rising of the Shield Hero S3 (Kevin Penkin)

Tsurune: The Linking Shot (Harumi Fuuki)

Undead Murder Farce (Yuma Yamaguchi)

Vinland Saga S2 (Yutaka Yamada) - Winner


Voting Distribution


Staff Message:

Vinland Saga Composer Yamada Yutaka shared a special message with fans upon receiving this award




Best in Voice Cast


Nominees:

Buddy Daddies - Core Cast Members: Hino Kina, Toshiyuki Toyonaga, Kouki Uchiyama


Horimiya: The Missing Pieces - Core Cast Members: Jun Fukuyama,Mao Ichimichi,Reina Kondo,Yurie Kozakai,Nobuhiko Okamoto,Haruka Tomatsu,Kouki Uchiyama,Daiki Yamashita,Seiichiro Yamashita


JUJUTSU KAISEN S2 - Core Cast Members: Junya Enoki, Anna Nagase, Yuuichi Nakamura, Takahiro Sakurai, Asami Seto, Yuuma Uchida


OSHI NO KO - Core Cast Members: Megumi Han, Yurie Igoma, Manaka Iwami, Rumi Ookubo, Takeo Ootsuka, Rie Takahashi - Winner


OVERTAKE - Core Cast Members: Anan Furuya, Katsuyuki Konishi


Skip and Loafer - Core Cast Members: Akinori Egoshi, Tomoyo Kurosawa, Yuka Terasika, Maaya Uchida, Megumi Han


SPY x FAMILY S2 - Core Cast Members: Takuya Eguchi, Saori Hayami, Atsumi Tanezaki


Tomo-chan is a Girl - Core Cast Members: Sally Amaki, Rina Hidaka, Kaito Ishikawa, Rie Takahashi


Undead Murder Farce - Core Cast Members: Makoto Koichi,Tomoyo Kurosawa,Taku Yashiro


Vinland Saga S2 - Core Cast: Mayumi Seko, Shunsuke Takeuchi, Yuuto Uemura


Voting Distribution



Opening Theme Song of the Year


Nominees:

"Anata no Soba ni." from My Happy Marriage by Riria.


"Ao no Sumika" from JUJUTSU KAISEN S2 by Tatsuya Kitani


"Arc-en-ciel" from The Magical Revolution of the Reincarnated Princess and the Genius Young Lady by Hanatan


"Daidaidaidaidaisuki na Kimi e?" from The 100 Girlfriends Who Really, Really, Really, Really, Really Love You by Kaede Hondo, Maria Naganawa, Miyu Tomita, Ayaka Asai, Asami Seto


"FROZEN MIDNIGHT" from The Ice Guy and His Cool Female Colleague by Takao Sakuma


"grayscale dominator" from The Eminence in Shadow by OxT


"Iden Tei Tei Meltdown" from ONIMAI: I'm Now Your Sister! by Enako, Pmarusama


"IDOL" from OSHI NO KO by YOASOBI


"innocent arrogance" from Tengoku-Daimakyo by BiSH


"JUDGEMENT" from BLUELOCK by ASA DA HERO


"Kura Kura" from SPY X FAMILY S2 by Ado


"NAME" from The Girl I Like Forgot Her Glasses byTsuzuri


"Shayou" from The Dangers in My Heart by Yorushika


"SHOCK!" from Buddy Daddies by Ayase


"SIN" from The Rising of the Shield Hero S2 by MADKID


"spiral" from Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation S2 by LONGMAN


"W●RK" from Hell's Paradise by millennium parade, Ringo Sheena


Voting Distribution


Artist Message:

YOASOBI shared a special message with fans upon receiving this award




Ending Theme Song of the Year


Nominees:

"Chou Cream Funk" from MASHLE: Magic and Muscles by Philosophy no Dance

"End Roll" from Rent-a-Girlfriend S3 by Amber's


"Graceful World" from I'm Giving the Disgraced Noble Lady I Rescued a Crash Course in Naughtiness by Saori Hayami


"Hakai Zenya no Koto" from The Masterful Cat is Depressed Again Today by asmi


"Happiness of the Dead" from Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead by Shiyui


"Kamihitoe" from Hell's Paradise by Uru


"Linaria" from The Ice Guy and His Cool Female Colleague by Nowlu


"Mephisto" from OSHI NO KO by QUEEN BEE


"Nemurenai" from The Vexations of a Shut-In Vampire Princess by MIMiNARI, Tomori Kusunoki


"Only for you" from The Magical Revolution of the Reincarnated Princess and the Genius Young Lady by Sayaka Senbongi, Manaka Iwami


"Queen of the Night" from Tearmoon Empire by KanoeRana


"Red:birthmark" from Mobile Suit Gundam: The Witch from Mercury S2 by AiNA THE END - Winner


"Shirushi" from Bungou Stray Dogs (2023) by Luck Life


"Todome no Ichigeki" from SPY X FAMILY S2 by Vaundy, Cory Wong


"URL" from Horimiya: The Missing Pieces by Ami Sakaguchi


"Without Love" from Vinland Saga S2 by LMYK


Voting Distribution



Action or Adventure Anime of the Year


Nominees:

Buddy Daddies

Bungou Stray Dogs (2023)

Hell's Paradise

JUJUTSU KAISEN S2 - Winner

Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation S2

SPY x FAMILY S2

Tengoku-Daimakyo

The Eminence in Shadow

The Magical Revolution of the Reincarnated Princess and the Genius Young Lady

Vinland Saga

Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead


Voting Distribution



Comedy Anime of the Year


Nominees:

Buddy Daddies

Horimiya: The Missing Pieces

KONOSUBA -An Explosion on This Wonderful World!

MASHLE: MAGIC AND MUSCLES - Winner

My Love Story with Yamada-kun at Lv999

ONIMAI: I'm Now Your Sister!

SPY x FAMILY S2

The 100 Girlfriends Who Really, Really, Really, Really, Really Love You

The Eminence in Shadow

Tomo-chan Is a Girl!

Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead


Voting Distribution



Drama Anime of the Year


Nominees:

Buddy Daddies

Insomniacs after school

Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation S2

My Happy Marriage

OSHI NO KO - Winner

OVERTAKE

SHY

The Ancient Magus Bride S2

Undead Murder Farce

Vinland Saga S2


Voting Distribution



Fantasy Anime of the Year


Nominees:

Arknights: PERISH IN FROST

Handyman Saitou in Another World

Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? IV Part II

KONOSUBA -An Explosion on This Wonderful World!

MASHLE: MAGIC AND MUSCLES

Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation S2

Reign of the Seven Spellblades

The Ancient Magus Bride S2

The Eminence in Shadow - Winner

The Magical Revolution of the Reincarnated Princess and the Genius Young Lady

The Rising of the Shield Hero S3


Voting Distribution



Music Anime of the Year


Nominees:

BanG Dream! It's MyGO!!!!!

Blue Orchestra - Winner

HYPNOSISMIC -Division Rap Battle- Rhyme Anima PLUS

THE iDOLM@STER Cinderella Girls: U149

YOHANE THE PARHELION -SUNSHINE in the MIRROR-


Voting Distribution



Mystery or Psychological Anime of the Year


Nominees:

Bungou Stray Dogs (2023)

Dark Gathering

In/Spectre S2

Liar, Liar

Migi&Dali

NieR:Automata Ver1.1a

OSHI NO KO

Ron Kamonohashi's Forbidden Deductions

Tengoku-Daimakyo - Winner

Undead Murder Farce


Voting Distribution


Romance Anime of the Year


Nominees:

Horimiya: The Missing Pieces

Insomniacs after school

My Happy Marriage - Winner

My Love Story with Yamada-kun at Lv999

The 100 Girlfriends Who Really, Really, Really, Really, Really Love You

The Angel Next Door Spoils Me Rotten

The Dangers in My Heart

The Girl I Like Forgot Her Glasses

The Magical Revolution of the Reincarnated Princess and the Genius Young Lady

The Saint's Magic Power is Omnipotent S2


Voting Distribution


Staff Comment:

Director of My Happy Marriage Takehiro Kubota shared a special message with fans upon receiving this award



SciFi or Mecha Anime of the Year


Nominees:

Arknights: PERISH IN FROST

BULLBUSTER

Dr. STONE NEW WORLD - Winner

Mobile Suit Gundam: The Witch from Mercury S2

Tengoku-Daimakyo

The Gene of AI

The Marginal Service


Voting Distribution



Slice of Life Anime of the Year


Nominees:

Buddy Daddies

Horimiya: The Missing Pieces

Insomniacs after school

Skip and Loafer

SPY x FAMILY S2 -Winner-

The Angel Next Door Spoils Me Rotten

The Ice Guy and His Cool Female Colleague

The Masterful Cat Is Depressed Again Today

The Saint's Magic Power is Omnipotent S2

Tomo-chan is a Girl!


Voting Distribution



Sports Anime of the Year


Nominees:

BIRDIE WING -Golf Girls' Story- S2

BLUELOCK - Winner

MF GHOST

OVERTAKE

Tsurune: The Linking Shot


Voting Distribution


Supernatural Anime of the Year


Nominees:

Bungou Stray Dogs (2023)

Dead Mount Death Play S1 Part II

Hell's Paradise

In/Spectre S2

JUJUTSU KAISEN S2

My Happy Marriage

Tengoku-Daimakyo - Winner

The Ancient Magus Bride S2

The Ice Guy and His Cool Female Colleague

Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead


Voting Distribution


Best Voice Acting Performance by a Male


Nominees:

Yuusuke Kobayashi as Senku Ishigami (Dr. STONE NEW WORLD)

Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Vash the Stampede (TRIGUN STAMPEDE)

Yuuichi Nakamura as Satoru Gojou (JUJUTSU KAISEN S2)

Takeo Ootsuka as Aqua Hoshino (OSHI NO KO)

Hiro Shimono as Toya "Dabi" Todoroki (My Hero Academia S6)

Kouki Uchiyama as Rei Suwa (Buddy Daddies)

Yuto Uemura as Thorfinn (Vinland Saga S2)

Shuichiro Umeda as Akira Tendou (ZOM 100: Bucket List of the Dead)

Seiichiro Yamashita as Cid "Shadow" Kagenou (The Eminence in Shadow) - Winner

Taku Yashiroas Tsugaru Shinuchi (Undead Murder Farce)


Voting Distribution


Best Voice Acting Performance by a Female


Nominees:

Sally Amaki as Carol Olston (Tomo-chan is a Girl!)

Yumiri Hanamori as Sagiri Yamada Asaemon (Hell's Paradise)

Nanoka Hara as Suzume (Suzume)

Saori Hayami as Yor Forger (SPY x FAMILY S2)

Manaka Iwami as Akane Kurokawa (OSHI NO KO)

Tomoyo Kurosawa as Mitsumi Iwakura (Skip and Loafer)

Tomori Kusunoki as Shizuka Mikazuki (ZOM 100: Bucket List of the Dead)

Mayumi Sako as Arnheid (Vinland Saga S2)

Sayaka Senbongi as Anisphia Wynn Palletia (The Magical Revolution of the Reincarnated Princess and the Genius Young Lady)

Reina Ueda as Miyo Saimori (My Happy Marriage) - Winner


Voting Distribution


Source: Press Kit & AniTrendz Website

26 views0 comments

Comentarios


bottom of page